FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

隐私政策 Privacy Policy(只提供英文版)

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us

This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data.

We will never sell your personal data.

We only share your personal data with third-party organisations and individuals in the education community, when it’s necessary, as described below and only if the privacy and security of your data can be assured.

Who are ‘we’?

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘British International Education Association’, this refers to BIEA which is registered as a not for profit organisation in the UK - reg. no. - 11223545

Our address is:

Berkeley Square House
Berkeley Square
London
W1J 6BD

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data, please direct these to info@biea.org.uk.

What personal data do we collect?

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (from 25 May 2018)/UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation (PECR).

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purpose or purposes outlined in any fair processing notice in operation at the time of collection or registration where appropriate, and in accordance with any preferences, you express.

Members

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for processing membership data is a legitimate interest. We will communicate with you about your membership in our community and the associated benefits. This may include (but is not limited to) information about forthcoming competitions, events and other opportunities.

We collect information including personal data (information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally, for example, name, address, phone number, email address). This information is collected and used by the BIEA and is not shared with any other parties without prior consent.

Email communication

Under the PECR regulations and a new definition of consent under GDPR, we need to ask you for specific opt-in consent to email communications, when you sign up or renew as a member, even if you have already given consent in the past. If you do not give this consent, then we will only provide you with the basic membership services and we may not be permitted to send you newsletters, information about competitions, events and other opportunities. We also will not be permitted to send you information once your membership expires.

If you no longer want us to hold or process your data, you can opt out, or ask us to remove your data. If you ask us to remove all your data, we will remove all personal details, leaving only anonymised data in our systems. This will mean that you will not receive all the benefits that you have paid for.

Former members will continue to receive email communications from the BIEA for up to two years based on our legitimate interest.

BIEA STEM Competition participants (adults only)

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for processing competition related data is a legitimate interest. We will communicate with you about your school’s competition registration and anything relating to the event and any related materials submitted. We may also send you post-event feedback questionnaires.

We will always give you the option to “opt out” of future communications.

What data do we hold?

We collect information including personal data (information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally, for example, name, address, phone number, email address). We may also need personal information such as any special dietary requirements. Due to the nature of our work we take safeguarding if information, particularly for minors very seriously. Please see the safeguarding page on our website for more information.

We’ll only ask for the personal data that we need to process your place at the competition, for example, to book your food, print your name badge and your attendance certificate and to process your competition entries.

Email communication

Under the PECR regulations and a new definition of consent under GDPR, we need to ask you for specific opt-in consent to email communications, when you sign up to a conference (if you have not already given this in an existing profile). If you do not give this consent, then we will only provide you with specific conference information and we may not be permitted to send you newsletters, information about future conferences, events and funding opportunities.

We will always give you the option to “opt out” of future communications at any time

Competition and event participants will continue to receive email communications from the BIEA for up to two years based on our legitimate interest.

All contact to schools and students will always be done through official school staff such as teachers. BIEA will never contact a student directly.

Marketing communications – new contacts

Legal Basis for processing

The legal basis for general marketing to new contacts is consent once the first contact has been made.

When we are organising a competition in a new territory, we will often do research to find individuals and organisations that may be interested in attending, speaking at, or partnering us.

We never buy or sell lists of contacts. We only research individuals from data that is publicly available, or from personal recommendations.

We also may meet people at events organised by us, or other organisations, and wish to communicate with them.

Once we have identified potential contacts (and within thirty days of identifying their details), we will contact them, giving them details about our organisation, and our interest in them. We will clearly state where the contact details were sourced, and we will give the contact a copy of our privacy statement. We will ask the contact for consent to process their data or to continue to contact them. If they do not respond, then we will cease communications.

Contact method:

China office:

Inquiries: +86 (0) 20 8073 9507

Mr. Feng Yang (Mandarin speaking): +86 (0) 138 2447 3786

UK office:

Inquiries: +44 (0) 20 7887 1445/6

Mr. Alex Zhang (Mandarin speaking): +44 (0) 78 9421 6459

Miss Avis Wong (Cantonese speaking): +44 (0) 77 5413 1855

Mr. Philip White (English speaking): +44 (0) 75 7214 2714

Ms. Malinda Campbell (Other languages): +44 (0) 77 6655 4217

Email: competition@biea.org.uk

TOP